Privacy

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data.


The oxygenboutique.com website and any other means of collecting personal data are controlled by Oxygen Retail Limited, referred to as "we”, "us” or "our” throughout this Privacy Policy. We are the primary data controller for the purposes of this website and our registered office is 51 Eastcastle Street, London, W1W 8EB United Kingdom.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms herein. All amended terms automatically take effect 30 days after they are posted. We will announce any material changes and their rationale to this Privacy Policy through email.

Overview

This Privacy Policy describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal data. It applies to any oxygenboutique.com web or mobile view where this Privacy Policy appears.  By navigating to a oxygenboutique.com website or mobile view, by transacting and by registering an account, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Oxygen Retail Ltd is the data controller of your personal data and is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Collection and cookies

We collect, process and retain personal information from you and any devices you may use when you navigate to a oxygenboutique.com web or mobile view, by transacting, by registering an account and otherwise interacting with us.  We may also collect personal information from you if you physically enter our store or attend an event.
The personal information we collect includes the following:
Personal information including name and address you give us when you register or purchase through the site.
Device identifiers such as IP addresses, cookie IDs, IDFAs and other device identifiers, as well as geo location information and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your browsing history and your web log information.

If you give us personal data about someone else, you must do so only with their explicit and prior consent.

We may allow you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to create your account or to connect your account with the respective social media site. Those social media sites may give us automatic access to certain personal information retained by them about you (e.g., content viewed by you, content liked by you and information about the advertisements you have been shown or may have clicked on). Where this information is received by us, we will use this information to further personalise your experience with oxygenboutique.com.

We use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our Services, within our advertising or e-mail content.  Cookies are text files stored on your computer when you visit web pages.  To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on oxygenboutique.com, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.


Use

We use the personal information we collect to: provide and improve our services, provide you with a personalised experience on our sites, contact you about your account, provide you customer service, provide you with personalized advertising and marketing, and detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

We process personal data for purchases, payments, customer support and fulfillment to enable us to perform our contract with you; where your contact details and transactional information are processed. We do not store credit or debit card details nor do we share card details with any 3rd parties.

We process personal data relating to your interaction (transactions and site visits) with oxygenboutique.com to enable us to personalise your experience with oxygenboutique.com. This processing constitutes profiling under the GDPR and we process your personal data in this way as it is in our legitimate interest to offer you a personalised experience on our sites and to provide you with personalised advertising and marketing.
We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with legal requirements, prevent fraud and resolve disputes. Where a legal requirement obliges the retention of personal data for a specific minimum period, we will retain data for at least that period. When we determine the maximum retention duration of any personal data we hold we do so with regard to our legitimate interests to retain data, our obligation under GDPR to minimise data we hold with what we do hold as personal data being kept proportionate; the nature, and sensitivity of the personal data and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data.
Where we have the right to do so, we shall use and retain your personal information to personalise communications, to contact you, either via email, telephone, social media, text messages or postal mail in order to inform you of account activity, delivery fulfilment and marketing related activity.

We use and retain your personal information to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities. This will involve the machine learning based statistical analysis which permits the identification of buying patterns which allow us to further personalise your experience.

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with legal requirements, prevent fraud and resolve disputes. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we dispose of it securely according to our data retention and deletion policies.


Security

We may disclose your personal information to legal entities and to authorised third parties. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We protect your information using measures that reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. We minimise the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose.  In so doing we may disclose your personal information to authorised third party service providers who help us to provide our services such as:
Payment providers to facilitate purchases
Fulfilment providers to facilitate order management, packaging and delivery


We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Where legally compelling grounds exist, we may also disclose your personal information to governmental and law enforcement agencies, and otherwise in the defence of legal claims.

We protect your information using measures that reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Questions

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, please contact: orders@oxygenboutique.com or Oxygen Retail Ltd, 51 Eastcastle Street, London, W1W 8EB, UK.
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data protection supervisory authority in the UK (www.ico.org.uk).
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.